Tavares v. Lawrence and Memorial Hospital
[…] served by defendant on May 22, 2012. Doc. #26, #26-1. That subpoena commanded Rossomando
to appear at a deposition to be held at her office in Waterford, Connecticut, and to produce “[a]ny
and all records, notes and other documents, including any documents maintained or created
electronically, relating to the treatment of Lori Tavares and Joseph Tavares since January 2005.”
Doc. #26-1. Dr. Rossomando moves this Court to quash the subpoena on the grounds that, absent
an express waiver from both Lori and Joseph Tavares, Connecticut General Statute § 52-146p bars
her from disclosing communications with and between patients during the course of marital or
family counseling. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-146p(b) (“all [marital therapy] communications shall
be privileged and a marital and family therapist shall not disclose any such communications unless
the person or his authorized representative consents to waive the privilege and allow such
disclosure”).
4
In contrast, defendant L&M urges the Court to apply federal common in this federal action
with respect to potentially privileged psychotherapist/patient communications. L&M points out that
plaintiff expressly consented to Dr. Rossomando’s production of the marital therapy records at issue