Tavares v. Lawrence and Memorial Hospital
[…] Sims, 534 F.3d at 133. The
court held that the plaintiff had not waived the privilege because he had asserted no
more than a garden variety claim for emotional distress, that is, a claim of emotional
injury for damages ordinarily associated with a conventional claim for pain and
suffering. Id. at 120, 140-41.
258 F.R.D. at 195-96.
10
she bases her motion to quash exclusively on a Connecticut statutory provision that bars a marital
therapist from disclosing communications with and between patients during the course of marital
or family counseling.
See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-146p (captioned “Disclosure of privileged
communications between marital and family therapist and person consulting such therapist
prohibited.”).11 That statute expressly bars a marital therapist from disclosing communications
during therapy absent a waiver from each member of the family who is receiving therapy. Id.
§52-146p(b).
The statute also specifically delineates three exceptions under which patient communications
may be produced even absent an explicit waiver from each patient who has received therapy. The
statute provides that “[c]onsent of the person shall not be required for the disclosure of such person’s
communications:
(1) Where mandated by any other provision of the general statutes;
(2) Where a marital and family therapist believes in good faith that
11
The Connecticut statute defines “communications” as “all oral and written
communications and records thereof relating to the diagnosis and treatment of a person between
such person and a marital and family therapist or between a member of such person’s family and a
marital and family therapist.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-146p (a)(3). The statute then states, in relevant
part:
[A]ll communications shall be privileged and a marital and family therapist shall not
disclose any such communications unless the person or his authorized
representative consents to waive the privilege and allow such disclosure. In
circumstances where more than one person in a family is receiving therapy, each such
family member shall consent to the waiver. In the absence of such a waiver from
each such family member, a marital and family therapist shall not disclose
communications with any family member.
Id. § 52-146p (b)(emphasis added). For purposes of the statute, “ ‘[c]onsent’ means consent given
in writing by the person or his authorized representative.” Id. § 52-146p (a)(4).
11
the failure to disclose such communications presents a clear and
present danger to the health or safety of any individual; [or]
(3) Where a marital and family therapist makes a claim for collection
of fees for services rendered, the name and address of the person and