Nokia Corporation v. Apple Inc.
[…] related case the involving the same patent. Plaintiff has indicated it will not oppose this Motion.
On March 28, 2011, Plaintiff filed a complaint with the ITC under section 337 of the
Tariff Act of 1930, asking the ITC to institute an investigation. The ITC complaint alleges, inter
alia, that Apple purportedly infringes the ’696 patent. On April 25, 2011, the ITC instituted an
investigation (Inv. No. 337-TA-771) based on Plaintiffs’ complaint and naming Apple as a
respondent. (See Exhibit A attached hereto.) Section 1659(a) provides, in part:
(a) Stay.--In a civil action involving parties that are also parties to a proceeding
before the United States International Trade Commission under section 337 of the
Tariff Act of 1930, at the request of a party to the civil action that is also a
respondent in the proceeding before the Commission, the district court shall stay,
until the determination of the Commission becomes final, proceedings in the civil
action with respect to any claim that involves the same issues involved in the
proceeding before the Commission, but only if such request is made within—
(1) 30 days after the party is named as a respondent in the proceeding
before the Commission, or
(2) 30 days after the district court action is filed,
whichever is later.
28 U.S.C. § 1659(a). Thus, because the ITC investigation involves one of the same patents as
this case, and Apple is both a defendant in this action and named as a respondent in the ITC
investigation, Apple requests pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1659(a) that the Court stay proceedings
until the determination of the Commission becomes final.
OF COUNSEL:
POTTER ANDERSON & CORROON LLP
William F. Lee
Dominic E. Massa
Cynthia D. Vreeland
Louis W. Tampros
Christopher R. Noyes
WILMERHALE
60 State Street
Boston, MA 02109
Tel: 617 526 6000
By:
Mark D. Selwyn
Keith L. Slenkovich
WILMERHALE
950 Page Mill Road
Palo Alto, CA 94304