MASSIE et al v. GOVERNMENT OF THE DEMOCRATIC PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC OF KOREA
[…] Parading without a permit was a criminal traffic offense "punished by a fine of no more than $300, or imprisonment for not more than ten (10) days, or both." See Ex. 1, 21 DCR 2476, 2481 (March 31, 1975). 4 In 1978, the Council of the District of Columbia enacted sweeping legislation that decriminalized nearly all traffic violations generally, including the pedestrian offense of parading without a permit, and transferred initial jurisdiction of traffic offenses from D.C. Superior Court to the D.C. Department of Transportation. D.C. Code §50-2301.01 ("It is the intent of the Council of the District of Columbia . . . in the adoption of this chapter [through the Traffic Adjudication Act of 1978] is to decriminalize and to provide for the administration adjudication of certain [traffic] violations" including parading without a permit).