UNITED STATES OF AMERICA v. ALL PROPERTY IN/UNDERLYING E-GOLD ACCOUNT NUMBERS: 2636005, 2825136 AND 2828872
[…] Likewise, the federal government requires money transmitting businesses to have registered with the Financial Crimes Enforcement Network (FinCEN), a bureau of the Department of Treasury, by December 31, 2001, if they were in existence before that date, and, otherwise, within 180 days after the date the business was established. 27. The term "money transmitting" under Section 1960(b)(2) includes "transferring
funds on behalf of the public by any and all means including but not limited to transfers within this country or to locations abroad by wire, check, draft, facsimile, or courier." 28. In addition to the definition of "money transmitting" contained in 18 U.S.C. §
1960, section 5330 of Title 31 defines a money transmitting businesses.