UNITED STATES OF AMERICA v. ALL PROPERTY IN/UNDERLYING E-GOLD ACCOUNT NUMBERS: 2636005, 2825136 AND 2828872
[…] 1960, section 5330 of Title 31 defines a money transmitting businesses. To come within the definition of a "money transmitting business" under Title 31 U.S.C. 5330(d)(1), three requirements must be met: First, the business must provide "check cashing, currency exchange, or money transmitting or remittance services." 31 U.S.C. 5330(d)(1)(A). In this case, the EGOLD operation provides money transmitting or remittance services. Second, the business must "be required to file reports under section 5313" of Title 31 of the U.S. Code. The E-GOLD operation is required to file reports under section 5313(a) under circumstances that the Secretary may prescribe because it is a "financial institution" within the meaning of that provision. See 31 U.S.C. 5312(a)(2)(R) (defining "financial institution" to include "a licenses sender of money or any other person who engages as a business in the transmission of funds, including any person who engages as a business in an informal money transfer system or any network of people who -9-
engage as a business in facilitating the transfer of money domestically or internationally outside of the conventional financial institution system[.]"). Third, the business must not be a "depository institution" (as defined in section 5313(g)). 31 U.S.C. 5330(d)(1)(C).