CERTAIN UNDERWRITERS AT LLOYDS LONDON et al v. GREAT SOCIALIST PEOPLE'S LIBYAN ARAB JAMAHIRIYA et al
[…] act…..
Claims Settlement Agreement at Art. I. (emphasis added).
4. On October 31, 2008, the Secretary of State provided the Certification of receipt of funds
as required by the Claims Settlement Agreement and Section 5(a)(2) of the LCRA. The
President of the United States subsequently signed an Executive Order which espoused
and settled Plaintiffs’ claims against the Libyan Defendants pursuant to the Claims
Settlement Agreement in any pending suit in any court. See Exhibits C and D attached to
Defendants’ Motion.
5. Specifically, the Executive Order dictates in Section 1 that “[a]ll claims within the terms
of Article I of the Claims Settlement Agreement are settled.” This includes all claims of
United States nationals (Ex D. Executive Order 13,477 at §1(a)) and claims of foreign
nationals against the Libyan Defendants within the terms of Article I (Ex. D. Executive
Order 13,477 at §1(b))