FARM-TO-CONSUMER LEGAL DEFENSE FUND et al v. SCHAFER et al
[…] As explained below, these arguments lack merit. 2. USDA's authority under the Animal Health Protection Act excludes the intrastate regulation of animals. Plaintiffs' injuries must be understood within the context of USDA's alleged statutory authority and its actions allegedly taken pursuant to that alleged authority. USDA claims authority under the Animal Health Protection Act ("AHPA"), codified at 7 U.S.C. 8301 et seq., which regulates the importation, exportation, and interstate movement of animals in the U.S. See AHPA Sections 8303, 8304 and 8305. The first part, importation, is governed by 7 U.S.C. 8303(a) which provides, in 9 part, that the Secretary of Agriculture "may prohibit or restrict (1) the importation or entry of any animal, article, or means of conveyance (2) the further movement of any animal that has strayed into the United States ... and (3) the use of any means of conveyance in connection with the importation or entry of livestock." The AHPA' s provisions for export mirror the import provisions.