FARM-TO-CONSUMER LEGAL DEFENSE FUND et al v. SCHAFER et al
[…] In addition to the authority to regulate the importation, exportation and interstate movement of animals, other sections of the AHPA govern federal-state cooperation in the movement of animals. For example, 7 U.S.C. Section 8310(a) provides, in part, that USDA may "cooperate with other Federal agencies, States or political subdivisions of States" in the eradication of disease in animals. Further, 7 U.S.C. 8310(d) provides, in part, that USDA may "cooperate with State authorities, Indian tribe authorities, or other persons in the administration of regulations for the improvement of livestock and livestock products." Finally, 7 U.S.C. 8312(a)(3) and (4) provides, in part, that Defendant USDA may "(3) make a grant" and "(4) enter into a cooperative agreement, memorandum of understanding" with the States.