FARM-TO-CONSUMER LEGAL DEFENSE FUND et al v. SCHAFER et al
[…] The AHPA' s provisions for export mirror the import provisions. See 7 U.S.C. 8304. Finally, 7 U.S.C. 8305 governs interstate (not intrastate) movement of animals and provides, in part, that the Secretary of Agriculture "may prohibit or restrict (1) the movement in interstate commerce of any animal, article, or means of conveyance (2) the use of any means of conveyance or facility in connection with the movement in interstate commerce of any animal or article." In addition to the authority to regulate the importation, exportation and interstate movement of animals, other sections of the AHPA govern federal-state cooperation in the movement of animals.