REPUBLIC OF PERU v. YALE UNIVERSITY
[…] Indeed, the relationship is so connected to this forum that the expeditions would never have occurred, and Peru would never have been divested of its property, but for Yale's activities in the District of Columbia. a. Violation of Peruvian Law, Replevin, Wrongful Retention, Conversion, and Related Claims for Civil Conspiracy Yale asserts that specific jurisdiction over it is lacking because (a) the various Peruvian laws allowing Bingham's expeditions were enacted "by Peru, in Peru" (Dkt. 18-3, at 5), (b) the 11 Section 13-423(b) states: "[w]hen jurisdiction over a person is based solely upon [Section 13-423], only a claim for relief arising from acts enumerated in this section may be asserted against him." 14 Art ifacts were excavated in Peru, (c) the Artifacts were shipped to Connecticut, and (d) Artifacts are currently in the custody of Peru in Connecticut. Id.