REPUBLIC OF PERU v. YALE UNIVERSITY
[…] The test for general jurisdiction is whether the defendant's contacts with the forum are "continuous and systematic." Helicopteros, 466 U.S. at 415. As discussed below, both specific and general jurisdiction over Yale are appropriate in this matter. A. This Court Has Specific Jurisdiction Over Yale Section 13-423 of the District of Columbia Code authorizes any District of Co lumbia court to exercise jurisdiction over a defendant based on the defendant's conduct within this forum. More particularly, § 13-423 states, in pertinent part: (a) A District of Columbia court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person, who acts directly or by an agent, as to a claim for relief arising from the person's-- (1) transacting any business in the District of Columbia; (b) When jurisdiction over a person is based solely upon this section, only a claim for relief arising from acts enumerated in this section may be asserted against him. 4 D.C. Code § 13-423. As discussed below, it is plainly evident that Yale, through its planning, organization, financing and implementation of the expeditions: (1) directed activities at this forum and (2) that Peru's claims arise from or relate to those activities.