NEWDOW et al v. ROBERTS et al
[…] following persons shall be disqualified for office: First, any person who shall deny the being of Almighty God."); Pennsylvania State Constitution: Article 1, Section 4 ("No person who acknowledges the being of a God and a future state of rewards and punishments shall, on account of his religious sentiments, be disqualified to hold any office or place of trust or profit under this Commonwealth."); South Carolina State Constitution: Article 17, Section 4 ("No person who denies the existence of a Supreme Being shall hold any office under this Constitution."); Tennessee State Constitution: Article 9, Section 2 ("No person who denies the being of God, or a future state of rewards and punishments, shall hold any office in the civil department of this state."); Texas State Constitution: Article 1, Section 4 ("No religious test shall ever be required as a qualification to any office, or public trust, in this State; nor shall any one be excluded from holding office on account of his religious sentiments, provided he acknowledge the existence of a Supreme Being.")
Newdow v. Roberts Preliminary Injunction Memorandum January 5, 2009 Page 9 of 19
13
Clarence, An Afro-American Perspective: Toward a "Plain Reading" of the Constitution -- The Declaration of Independence in Constitutional Interpretation. 1987 How. L.J. 691, 692 (1987).