HOLLISTER v. SOETORO et al
[…] See, e.g., Burnett v. Grattan, 468 U.S. 468 U.S. 42, 104 S.Ct. 2924, 2929, 82 L.Ed.2d 36 (1984); Johnson v. Railway Express Agency, Inc., 421 U.S. 454, 464, 95 S.Ct. 1716, 1722, 44 L.Ed.2d 295 (1975); Brown v. United States, 742 F.2d 1498, 1503 (D.C. Cir. 1984) (en banc). Concluding that "damage to reputation ... is central to the [plaintiff's] claim," Opinion at 2, the district court applied the District of Columbia's one year statute of limitations governing defamation actions to Doe's Bivens suit. See D.C. Code § 12-301(4). The D.C. statute of limitations reads, in relevant part: Except as otherwise specifically provided by law, actions for the following purposes may not be brought after the expiration of the period specified below from the time the right to maintain the action accrues:. . .(4) for libel, slander, assault, battery, mayhem, wounding, malicious prosecution, false arrest or false imprisonment--1 year; . . .(8) for which a limitation is not otherwise specially prescribed--3 years. D.C. Code § 12-301. We agree with the district court that the one year limitations period should be applied. Doe v. United States Department of Justice, 753 F.2d 1092, 1114 & n.28 (D.C. Cir. 1985) (footnote
20