SOGHOIAN v. DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
[…] Nor is there a time limit on Rule 6(e), and courts in this district have routinely upheld the application of Exemption 3 to grand jury proceedings that expired long ago. See, e.g., Covington v. McLeod, No. 08-1220, 2009 WL 2525933, at *1-2 (D.D.C. Aug.19, 2009) (involving records from grand jury proceedings that led to a trial in 1996). b. Pen Register and Sealed Records under Pen Register Statute. EOUSA also applied this exemption in conjunction with 18 U.S.C. § 3123(d)(2), which states, in pertinent part: (d) An order authorizing or approving the installation and use of a pen register or a trap device shall direct that (1) the order be sealed until otherwise ordered by the court; and (2) the person owning or leasing the line or other facility to which the pen register or trap and trace device is attached, or applied, or who is obligated by the order to provide assistance to the applicant, not disclose the existence of the pen register or trap and trace device or the existence of the pen register or trap and trace device or the existence of the investigation to the listed subscriber or to any other person, unless or until otherwise ordered by the court. 30 Id. This statute supported application of the exemption in records in Documents 2 and 3, with the exception of the grand jury record in Document 2. Boseker Decl., ¶¶ 14. Courts have recognized the Pen Register Statute as one that falls within the ambit of Exemption 3. See Jennings v.