R.J. REYNOLDS TOBACCO COMPANY et al v. UNITED STATES FOOD AND DRUG ADMINISTRATION et al
[…] Finally, FDA failed to provide sufficient
notice to allow meaningful comment on the Rule. Accordingly, Plaintiffs in the above-captioned
case have challenged the Rule as a violation of their rights under the First Amendment and the
Administrative Procedure Act (“APA”), 5 U.S.C. §§ 553(b)(3), 705, 706(2)(A).
The Act also imposes a related set of labeling requirements. These requirements
(hereafter the “Related Requirements”) require that cigarette packaging display:
1. “the name and place of business of the tobacco product manufacturer, packer, or
distributor,” see Act § 101(b) (inserting Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (“FDCA”)
§ 903(a)(2)(A)), 21 U.S.C. § 387c(a)(2)(A);
2. “an accurate statement of the quantity of the contents in terms of weight, measure,
or numerical count,” see Act § 101(b) (inserting FDCA § 903(a)(2)(B)), 21 U.S.C.
§ 387c(a)(2)(B);
3. “an accurate statement of the percentage of the tobacco used in the product that is
domestically grown tobacco and the percentage that is foreign grown tobacco,”
see Act § 101(b) (inserting FDCA § 903(a)(2)(C)), 21 U.S.C. § 387c(a)(2)(C);
and
4. where applicable, “the statement ‘Sale only allowed in the United States,’” see
Act § 301, FDCA § 920(a), 21 U.S.C. § 387t(a).