R.J. REYNOLDS TOBACCO COMPANY et al v. UNITED STATES FOOD AND DRUG ADMINISTRATION et al
[…] -5-
the effective date of the new textual and graphic warnings implemented by the
regulation published at 76 Fed. Reg. 36,628 (June 22, 2011) and required by
Section 201(a) of the Tobacco Control Act;
2.
That Defendants are enjoined from enforcing against Plaintiffs in this case, until
15 months after a Final Judgment from this Court addressing Plaintiffs’ claims,
the effective date of the following statutory provisions, which impose the stated
labeling requirements:
(a) “the name and place of business of the tobacco product manufacturer,
packer, or distributor,” see Act § 101(b) (inserting FDCA § 903(a)(2)(A)),
21 U.S.C. § 387c(a)(2)(A);
(b) “an accurate statement of the quantity of the contents in terms of weight,
measure, or numerical count,” see Act § 101(b) (inserting FDCA §
903(a)(2)(B)), 21 U.S.C. § 387c(a)(2)(B);
(c) “an accurate statement of the percentage of the tobacco used in the product
that is domestically grown tobacco and the percentage that is foreign
grown tobacco,” see Act § 101(b) (inserting FDCA § 903(a)(2)(C)), 21
U.S.C. § 387c(a)(2)(C); and
(d) where applicable, “the statement ‘Sale only allowed in the United States,’”
see Act § 301, FDCA § 920(a), 21 U.S.C. § 387t(a); and
3.