R.J. REYNOLDS TOBACCO COMPANY et al v. UNITED STATES FOOD AND DRUG ADMINISTRATION et al
[…] carton, or container of any kind in which cigarettes are offered for sale, sold, or otherwise distributed to consumers.”
76 Fed. Reg. at 36, 753. Thus, for a manufacturer like R.J. Reynolds, the Rule requires changes to no fewer than
480 distinct package designs. See Declaration of J. Brice O’Brien ¶ 5.
-3-
-4-
The Act also contains a related set of labeling requirements (hereafter the “Related
Requirements”), which require that cigarette packaging display:
1. “the name and place of business of the tobacco product manufacturer, packer, or
distributor,” see Act § 101(b) (inserting FDCA § 903(a)(2)(A)), 21 U.S.C. §
387c(a)(2)(A);
2. “an accurate statement of the quantity of the contents in terms of weight, measure,
or numerical count,” see Act § 101(b) (inserting FDCA § 903(a)(2)(B)), 21 U.S.C.
§ 387c(a)(2)(B);
3. “an accurate statement of the percentage of the tobacco used in the product that is
domestically grown tobacco and the percentage that is foreign grown tobacco,”
see Act § 101(b) (inserting FDCA § 903(a)(2)(C)), 21 U.S.C. § 387c(a)(2)(C);
and
-5-
4. where applicable, “the statement ‘Sale only allowed in the United States,’” see
Act § 301, FDCA § 920(a), 21 U.S.C. § 387t(a).