MCCUTCHEON et al v. FEDERAL ELECTION COMMISSION
[…] judicial-review provisions of BCRA § 403, 116 Stat. at 113-14, see supra ¶ 4, which apply to “any action . . . brought for declaratory or injunctive relief to challenge the constitutionality of any provision of [BCRA] or any amendment made Verified Complaint 4 by [BCRA],” BCRA § 403(a), 116 Stat. at 113-14, because Plaintiffs “elect[] such provisions to apply to this action,” BCRA § 403(d)(2), 116 Stat. at 114. BCRA § 403 provides for a threejudge court and direct appeal to the United States Supreme Court. 9. In the alternative, should this Court find that it lacks jurisdiction under BCRA § 403, Plaintiffs invoke the FECA judicial-review provision, 2 U.S.C. § 437h, which provides that “the national committee of any political party[] or any individual eligible to vote in an election for the office of President may institute actions . . . to construe the constitutionality of any provision of [FECA],” and “[t]he district court immediately shall certify all questions of constitutionality of [FECA] to the United States court of appeals for the circuit involved, which shall hear the matter sitting en banc.” 10. Venue is proper under 28 U.S.C. § 1391(e) and BCRA § 403, 116 Stat. at 113-14. Parties 11. Plaintiff Shaun McCutcheon is a United States citizen and a resident of the State of Alabama.