KLAYMAN v. OBAMA et al
[…] Tabbaa, 509 F.3d at 101. 22 21 See Primary Order at 8-9 (requiring NSA OGC to review all findings of reasonable, articulable suspicion for phone numbers reasonably believed to be used by United States persons to ensure the findings are not based on activities protected by the First Amendment); 50 U.S.C. § 1861(a)(1) (prohibiting any investigation of a United States person “conducted solely upon the basis of activities protected by the first amendment to the Constitution”); Attorney General’s Guidelines for Domestic FBI Operations, U.S. Dep’t of Justice at 13 (Sept. 29, 2008) (same); Shea Decl. ¶¶ 21, 32. 22 Plaintiffs’ attempt to compare the Program to the “FBI’s use of mail covers,” which they term the “postal equivalent of ‘metadata,’” Pls.’ PI Br. at 31, is