KLAYMAN v. OBAMA et al
[…] Third, the legislative history, as I mentioned earlier, makes clear that that provision was meant to protect the 215 order on appeal. That was the narrow purpose that that provision was meant to serve. Fourth, to the extent there is ambiguity in the meaning of that provision, there is of course the background rule from the APA that requires a court interpret the provision in a way to preserve the right of judicial review rather than to preclude it. Fifth, if you want to see what a real preclusion provision looks like, you can look at the Stored Communications Act. Section 2708 says, "The remedies and sanctions described in this chapter are the only judicial remedies and sanctions for nonconstitutional violations of this chapter." I think that is clear language. The language in (f)(2)(D) does not read anything like that. Then, finally, your Honor, if you do find that that particular provision precludes our statutory claims, I just want to remind you of what is probably obvious.