KLAYMAN v. OBAMA et al
[…] lie in any court against any provider of a wire or electronic communication service, landlord, custodian, or other person (including any officer, employee, agent, or other specified person thereof) that furnishes any information, facilities, or technical assistance in accordance with a court order or request for emergency assistance under this chapter [the FISA] for electronic surveillance or physical search.”). 10 ECPA. ECPA also makes clear that a telecommunications provider cannot be held liable for supplying information to government entities who have obtained a warrant or court order. Section 2707(e) states that “[a] good faith reliance on a court warrant or order … is a complete defense to any civil or criminal action brought under this chapter or any other law.” Id. § 2707(e)(1); see also id. § 2703(e) (“No cause of action shall lie in any court against any provider of wire or electronic communication service, its officers, employees, agents, or other specified persons for providing information, facilities, or assistance in accordance with the terms of a court order, warrant, subpoena, statutory authorization, or certification under this chapter.”); Hubbard v. MySpace Inc., 788 F. Supp. 2d 319, 321-326 (S.D.N.Y. 2011) (granting the defendant’s motion to dismiss on § 2703(e) grounds where the defendant produced information and records related to plaintiff’s account in response to a warrant). The Wiretap Act.