KLAYMAN v. OBAMA et al
[…] Id. Id. at 892-893. Section 1885a “dovetails with an existing comprehensive statutory framework that grants the Executive Branch authority to enlist telecommunications companies for intelligence gathering, to protect those companies from suit, and to keep their efforts secret.” In re National Sec. Agency Telecomms. Records Litig., 671 F.3d at 891. The provision establishes “a procedural mechanism [to] give courts an appropriate role in assessing statutory immunity provisions that would otherwise be subject to the state secrets privilege.” S. Rep. No. 110-209, at 8. Specifically, § 1885a(a) states: Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a civil action may not lie or be maintained in a Federal or State court against any person for providing assistance to an element of the intelligence community, and shall be promptly dismissed, if the Attorney General certifies to the district court of the United States in which such action is pending that— (1) any assistance by that person was provided pursuant to an order of the court established under section 1803(a) of this title directing such assistance; (2) any assistance by that person was provided pursuant to a certification in writing under section 2511(2)(a)(ii)(B) or 2709(b) of title 18; 7 (3) any assistance by that person was provided pursuant to a directive under section 1802(a)(4), 1805b(e), as added by section 2 of the Protect America Act of 2007 (Public Law 110–55), or 1881a(h) of this title directing such assistance; (4) in the case of a covered civil action, the assistance alleged to have been provided by the electronic communication service provider was— (A) in connection with an intelligence activity involving communications that was— (i) authorized by the President during the period beginning on September 11, 2001, and ending on January 17, 2007; and (ii) designed to detect or prevent a terrorist attack, or activities in preparation for a terrorist attack, against the United States; and (B) the subject of a written request or directive, or a series of written requests or directives, from the Attorney General or the head of an element of the intelligence community (or the deputy of such person) to the electronic communication service provider indicating that the activity was— (i) authorized by the President; and (ii) determined to be lawful; or (5) the person did not provide the alleged assistance. 50 U.S.C. § 1885a(a). The statute specifies that the “authority and duties of the Attorney General under this section shall be performed by the Attorney General (or Acting Attorney General) or the Deputy Attorney General.” Id. § 1885a(e). A certification under § 1885a(a) is subject to review by the district court. The statute provides: “A certification under subsection (a) shall be given effect unless the court finds that such certification is not supported by substantial evidence provided to the court pursuant to this section.” Id. § 1885a(b)(1). In order to safeguard classified information, § 1885a permits the Attorney General or Deputy Attorney General to file a certification under seal.