KLAYMAN v. OBAMA et al
[…] MySpace Inc., 788 F. Supp. 2d 319, 321-326 (S.D.N.Y. 2011) (granting the defendant’s motion to dismiss on § 2703(e) grounds where the defendant produced information and records related to plaintiff’s account in response to a warrant). The Wiretap Act. Title III of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968, more commonly known as the Wiretap Act, contains another immunity provision that bars Plaintiffs’ claims. Section 2511(2)(a)(ii) of title 18 states: Notwithstanding any other law, providers of wire or electronic communication service, their officers, employees, and agents, landlords, custodians, or other persons, are authorized to provide information, facilities, or technical assistance to persons authorized by law to intercept wire, oral, or electronic communications or to conduct electronic surveillance, as defined in section 101 of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978, if such provider, its officers, employees, or agents, landlord, custodian, or other specified person, has been provided with— (A) a court order directing such assistance or a court order pursuant to section 704 of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 signed by the authorizing judge[.] Section 2511(2)(a)(ii) then provides that: No cause of action shall lie in any court against any provider of wire or electronic communication service, its officers, employees, or agents, 11 landlord, custodian, or other specified person for providing information, facilities, or assistance in accordance with the terms of a court order, statutory authorization, or certification under this chapter. Here, Plaintiffs allege that Verizon is a “provider of wire or electronic communication service[s],” see SAC ¶¶ 18, 91, and that it “provid[ed] information” to the NSA after having been “provided with … a [FISC] court order directing such assistance,” see id. ¶¶ 2, 25, 26, 28. No cause of action can lie against Verizon in these circumstances. See, e.g., Marshall v.