KLAYMAN v. OBAMA et al
[…] Plaintiffs themselves concede that § 1861(e) shields recipients of FISC orders from liability. In their reply brief in support of their motion for a preliminary injunction, Plaintiffs argued: Indeed, “no recipient of any Section 215 Order has challenged the legality of such an Order.” See 2013 FISC Opinion at 15– 16. That is perhaps because recipients are shielded from liability for complying with such orders, see 50 U.S.C. § 1861(e), and thus their interests diverge from those of the orders’ subjects. Dkt. No. 31 at 30 (emphasis added).3 3 Cf. 50 U.S.C. § 1805(h) (“No cause of action shall lie in any court against any provider of a wire or electronic communication service, landlord, custodian, or other person (including any officer, employee, agent, or other specified person thereof) that furnishes any information, facilities, or technical assistance in accordance with a court order or request for emergency assistance under this chapter [the FISA] for electronic surveillance or physical search.”). 10 ECPA. ECPA also makes clear that a telecommunications provider cannot be held liable for supplying information to government entities who have obtained a warrant or court order.