KLAYMAN v. OBAMA et al
[…] In any event, Verizon Communications Inc. does not have sufficient ties to the District to subject it to general jurisdiction under § 13–334(a) of the D.C. Code or specific jurisdiction under § 13–423(a). The absence of any ties between Verizon and the District likewise means that the exercise of jurisdiction would not comport with due process. Verizon Communications Inc. is merely a holding company. See Schapker Decl. ¶ 3. Its sole purpose is to hold stock of other companies. See id. The company “does not sell, market, or provide any 6 See D.C. Code § 13–334(a) (“In an action against a foreign corporation doing business in the District, process may be served on the agent of the corporation or person conducting its business, or, when he is absent and cannot be found, by leaving a copy at the principal place of business in the District, or, where there is no such place of business, by leaving a copy at the place of business or residence of the agent in the District....”); Janod, Inc. v. Echo Enter., Inc., 890 F. Supp. 2d 13, 23, n.4 (D.D.C. 2012) (“[I]n order for a court to invoke jurisdiction under Section 13–334(a), … the defendant must have been personally served [with process] in the District of Columbia.”); Johns v.