KLAYMAN v. OBAMA et al
[…] Id. § 1885a(c). Section 1885a grants private parties a role in proceedings regarding a certification, but that role is limited where a certification has been filed under seal and is subject to in camera review by the district court. A private party may “submit any relevant court order, certification, written request, or directive” to the court. Id. § 1885a(d). Private parties may “participate in the briefing or argument of any legal issue,” but “only to the extent that such participation does not require the disclosure of classified information to such party.” Id. In this case, the Deputy Attorney General has filed a certification under § 1885a with respect to the Verizon Defendants. See Public Certification of the Deputy Attorney General of the United States (filed Dec. 16, 2013).