KLAYMAN v. OBAMA et al
[…] In any event, as noted above, Plaintiffs fail to allege the other elements of this claim. III. PLAINTIFFS’ APA CLAIM AGAINST THE VERIZON DEFENDANTS MUST BE DISMISSED Plaintiffs’ second amended complaint purports to assert a claim against the Verizon Defendants under the Administrative Procedure Act. SAC ¶¶ 96-99. That claim fails as a matter of law. As an initial matter, this Court has concluded that it lacks jurisdiction to hear Plaintiffs’ APA claim. See Dkt. No. 48 at 5, 23-31. In any event, the APA applies only to federal government “agenc[ies].” 5 U.S.C. § 702 (providing right to judicial review to those injured “because of agency action” (emphasis added)); id. § 704 (“Agency action made reviewable by statute and final agency action for which there is no other adequate remedy in a court are subject 20 to judicial review.”); see also Geronimo v. Obama, 725 F. Supp. 2d 182, 186 (D.D.C. 2010) (“[F]or a claim to arise under the APA, an individual must allege action on the part of an agency[.]”); Lujan v. National Wildlife Fed’n, 497 U.S. 871, 882 (1990); Dkt.