KLAYMAN v. OBAMA et al
[…] See, e.g., Quon v. Arch Wireless Operating Co., 445 F. Supp. 2d 1116, 1128-29 (C.D. Cal. 2006) (government defendants do not “fall within section 2702(a)’s prohibition as they do not provide any type of electronic service to the public”), affirmed in part, rev’d in part on other grounds, 529 F.3d 892 (9th Cir. 2008), rev’d on other grounds, 560 U.S. 746 (2010). Moreover, the cause of action provided under the SCA for violations of section 2702(a), 18 U.S.C. § 2707, expressly excludes the United States from its scope. 18 U.S.C. § 2707(a) (“Except as provided in section 2703(e), any provider of electronic communication service, subscriber, or other person aggrieved by any violation of this chapter in which the conduct constituting the violation is engaged in with a knowing or intentional state of mind may, in a civil action, recover from the person or entity, other than the United States, which engaged in that violation such relief as may be appropriate.”) (emphasis added).6 For all of these reasons, the sixth and seventh claims for relief in the Klayman II amended complaint should be dismissed as to the Government Defendants. 6 The SCA provides a separate cause of action against the United States to recover money damages for willful violations