KLAYMAN v. OBAMA et al
[…] Greene v. McElroy, 360 U.S. 474, 496 3 In fact, federal law criminalizes this type of obstruction (both obstructing the execution of a court order and obstructing by attempting to influence an officer in a judicial proceeding or due administration) of justice by NSA Defendant. “Whoever, by threats or force . . . willfully attempts to prevent, obstruct, impede, or interfere with, the due exercise of rights or the performance of duties under any order, judgment, or decree of a court of the United States, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.” 18 U.S.C. § 1509. See also 18 U.S.C. § 1503 (“Whoever corruptly, or by threats or force, or by any threatening letter or communication, endeavors to influence, intimidate, or impede any grand or petit juror, or officer in or of any court of the United States . . . shall be punished . . .”).