TRIDICO v. DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] lost earnings awarded under USERRA. (Order, January 8, 2016, [ECF No. 59] at 1.) The jury
did not find that Tridico successfully proved any economic harm. (See Verdict Form at 3.)
3
proved causation–that his complaint about harassment “was a substantial or motivating factor” in
the adverse employment action. (See id.) Thus, the jury did not award any damages for
Tridico’s USERRA claim. (Id. at 3.)3
LEGAL STANDARD
The Court has discretion to award a prevailing party reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs
in Title VII and USERRA actions. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e–5(k) (“In any action or proceeding
under [Title VII], the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party . . . a reasonable
attorney’s fee”); 38 U.S.C. § 4323(h)(2) (“In any action or proceeding to enforce a provision of
[USERRA] . . . , the court may award any such person who prevails in such action or proceeding
reasonable attorney fees, expert witness fees, and other litigation expenses”). A party seeking
attorneys’ fees and expenses must file a motion to the Court which “specif[ies] the judgment and
the statute, rule, or other grounds entitling the movant to the award” and stating the amount
sought. Fed. R. Civ. P. 54(d)(2)(B).