AMERICAN SOCIETY FOR TESTING AND MATERIALS et al v. PUBLIC.RESOURCE.ORG, INC.
[…] For example, while federal regulations require that a copy of all material incorporated by reference be deposited with the Office of the Federal Register, the public can view that deposited copy only by making an appointment with that office, in Washington DC, on a specific date and time, as the web page at http://www.archives.gov/federal-register/cfr/ibr-locations.html reveals. 132. Incorporating a standard by reference into the Code of Federal Regulations requires the same rulemaking procedures as other forms of promulgation of federal regulations. 17 47 Fed. Reg. 34108 (Aug. 6, 1982), Sec. 51.1(c)(2), provides that incorporation by reference “[i]s not intended to detract from the legal or practical attributes of the system established by the Federal Register Act, the Administrative Procedure Act, the regulations of the Administrative Committee of the Federal Register, and the acts which require publication in the Federal Register.” 133. The National Technology Transfer and Advancement Act of 1995 instructs the National Institute of Standards and Technology to “emphasi[ze] where possible the use of standards developed by private, consensus organizations” but does not permit such use without public comment and other