NATIONAL VETERANS LEGAL SERVICES PROGRAM et al v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] L. No. 102-140. 1 The Judiciary Automation Fund was subsequently renamed the Judiciary Information Technology Fund. See 28 U.S.C. § 612. 2 Notably, the cited portions of the United States Code do not present the limitations that Plaintiffs would seek to add to the “reasonable[ness]” of the prescribed fees; rather in those statutes, there are limitations as follows:  Under 28 U.S.C. § 1913, fees in the Courts of Appeals must be “prescribed from time to time by the Judicial Conference of the United States … reasonable and uniform in all the circuits.” 28 U.S.C. § 1913.  Under 28 U.S.C. § 1914, establishing filing fees at specific amounts in district courts, and “such additional fees only as are prescribed by the Judicial Conference of the United States. 28 U.S.C. § 1914(a)-(b). 3 Similarly, the House Appropriations Committee report for the