NATIONAL VETERANS LEGAL SERVICES PROGRAM et al v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] In 1989, Congress created the JAF with “[m]oneys … available to the Director [of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts] without fiscal year limitation for the procurement … of automatic data processing equipment for the judicial branch of the United States.” Pub. L. No. 101-162, § 404(b)(1). The Director was also required to provide, with the approval from the Judicial Conference, an annually updated “long range plan for meeting the automatic data processing needs of the judicial branch.” Id.5 The plan, along with revisions, is submitted to Congress annually. See id.; 28 U.S.C. § 612(b)(1). And the Director may “use amounts in the Fund to procure information technology resources for the activities funded under [28 U.S.C. § 612(a)] only in accordance with the plan[.]” 28 U.S.C. § 612(b)(2).