NATIONAL VETERANS LEGAL SERVICES PROGRAM et al v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] In 1989, Congress created the JAF with “[m]oneys … available to
the Director [of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts] without fiscal year
limitation for the procurement … of automatic data processing equipment for the judicial branch
of the United States.” Pub. L. No. 101-162, § 404(b)(1). The Director was also required to
provide, with the approval from the Judicial Conference, an annually updated “long range plan for
meeting the automatic data processing needs of the judicial branch.” Id.5 The plan, along with
revisions, is submitted to Congress annually. See id.; 28 U.S.C. § 612(b)(1). And the Director
may “use amounts in the Fund to procure information technology resources for the activities
funded under [28 U.S.C. § 612(a)] only in accordance with the plan[.]” 28 U.S.C. § 612(b)(2).
Section 612(a) describes how money in the fund may be expended:
Moneys in the Fund shall be available to the Director without fiscal year limitation
for the procurement (by lease, purchase, exchange, transfer, or otherwise) of