NATIONAL VETERANS LEGAL SERVICES PROGRAM et al v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] L. No. 108420; Pub. L. No. 104-106, § 5602. 5 6 Notably, Plaintiffs do not identify any uses of PACER funds that do not satisfy this broad range of information technology expenditures approved by Congress. 10 Second, it is important to understand the ways in which the E-Government Act amended existing statutory language. The plain text of Public Law 102-140, as amended by the EGovernment Act, states that Defendant “may, only to the extent necessary, prescribe reasonable fees … for access to information available through automatic data processing equipment.” 28 U.S.C. § 1913 note. Notably, this authorization makes no mention of PACER. Rather, the fees may be charged for providing information “through automatic data processing equipment.” See id. Further, these fees “may distinguish between classes of persons, and shall provide for exempting persons or classes of persons from the fees, in order to avoid unreasonable burdens and to promote public access to such information.” Id. Continuing, Congress crafted an oversight role for itself with respect to these fees: “The Judicial Conference and the Director shall transmit each schedule of fees prescribed” by the preceding provision “at least 30 days before the schedule becomes effective.” Id.