NATIONAL VETERANS LEGAL SERVICES PROGRAM et al v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] Indeed, Plaintiffs suggest that the “only permissible reading of this language is that it bars the Judicial Conference from charging more in PACER fees, in the aggregate, than the reasonable costs of administering the PACER system.” Pls.’ Mot. 1. But the text includes no such limitation. Rather, Plaintiffs cobble together various clauses of this statutory language to reach their desired conclusion. See Pls.’ Mot. 1 (quoting portions of 28 U.S.C. § 1913 note). Ultimately, Plaintiffs wish Congress to have stated that “[t]he Judicial Conference may, only to the extent necessary [to fund PACER], prescribe reasonable fees” and that “all fees hereafter collected as a charge for [PACER] shall be deposited as offsetting collections to the Judiciary Automation Fund … to reimburse expenses incurred in providing [PACER.]” But that is not what Congress provided. In fact, as discussed in Part I.B below, such a reading runs directly counter to the clear Congressional intent of the E-Government Act—not to mention the fact that this reading ignores that the EGovernment Act never mentions PACER in any way.