NATIONAL VETERANS LEGAL SERVICES PROGRAM et al v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] Pub. L. 101-515, § 404, 104 Stat. 2101 (Nov. 5, 1990) (codified at 28 U.S.C. § 1913 note).3
Three aspects of this law are relevant to this litigation: (1) the Judicial Conference was given the
authority (indeed, it was required) to charge reasonable fees for “access to information available
through automatic data processing equipment,”4 which covered its newly-developed PACER
3
The statutory sections referenced authorize the federal courts to charge certain fees.
See 28 U.S.C. § 1913 (fees for courts of appeals); id § 1914 (fees for district courts); id. § 1926
(fees for Court of Federal Claims); id. § 1930 (fees for bankruptcy courts).
4
The term “automatic data processing equipment” is not defined in 28 U.S.C. § 1913 note, but it
was defined in 28 U.S.C. § 612 as having “the meaning given that term in section 111(a)(2)(A)
of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 (40 U.S.C. 759(a)(2)(A)),”
which at that time defined it as:
. . . any equipment or interconnected system or subsystems of equipment that is
used in the automatic acquisition, storage, manipulation, management, movement,
control, display, switching interchange, transmission, or reception, of data or
information—
...