NATIONAL VETERANS LEGAL SERVICES PROGRAM et al v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] B. Assuming Jurisdiction, There Is Substantial Ground To Conclude That The Expenditures At Issue Here Were Permissible Assuming that there is jurisdiction to review the Judiciary’s past expenditures of PACER fees, there is substantial ground to conclude that the expenditures at issue here were permissible. The E-Government Act provides that the Judicial Conference “may, only to the extent necessary, prescribe reasonable fees … for collection by the courts … for access to information available through automatic data processing equipment.” 28 U.S.C. § 1913 note. Additionally, it provides 6 Case 1:16-cv-00745-ESH Document 99-1 Filed 07/13/18 Page 7 of 11 that such fees “shall be deposited as offsetting collections to the Judiciary Automation Fund pursuant to 28 U.S.C. 612(c)(1)(A) to reimburse expenses incurred in providing these services.” The statute that replaced the Judiciary Automation Fund with the Judiciary Information Technology Fund requires that all fees collected under the E-Government Act be deposited in the Fund, see 28 U.S.C. § 612(c)(1)(A), and makes moneys in the Fund available to the Director of the Administrative