PUBLIC CITIZEN, INC. et al v. TRUMP et al
[…] the detriment of CWA, Public Citizen, and their members. Because the Executive Order requires
the agency to repeal two existing rules as a condition of issuing a new workplace safety or health
standard, and because the repealed rules must have combined costs equal to or higher than the
new rule, compliance with the Executive Order will decrease workplace safety and health, to the
detriment of CWA, Public Citizen, and their members.
C.
Mine Safety and Health Act
77.
The Mine Safety and Health Act (MSH Act) was enacted to protect the health and
safety of miners. 30 U.S.C. § 801(a) (“[T]he first priority and concern of all in the coal or other
mining industry must be the health and safety of its most precious resource—the miner.”).
Mirroring the language of the OSH Act, the MSH Act requires a mine safety standard involving
25
Case 1:17-cv-00253 Document 1 Filed 02/08/17 Page 26 of 49
“toxic materials or harmful physical agents” to “adequately assure on the basis of the best