PUBLIC CITIZEN, INC. et al v. TRUMP et al
[…] the Federal Railroad Safety Act (FRSA), which authorizes the Secretary to issue regulations and
orders “for every area of railroad safety,” 49 U.S.C. § 20103(a). The Pipeline and Hazardous
Materials Safety Administration (PHMSA) administers HMTA, and the Federal Railroad
Administration (FRA) administers the FRSA. 49 C.F.R. §§ 1.89, 1.97(b). PHMSA has also been
delegated authority under the Federal Water Pollution Control Act to issue regulations requiring
railroads and other facilities to submit and obtain approval of oil-spill response plans. 33 U.S.C.
§ 1321. Such plans must respond “to the maximum extent practicable, to a worst case discharge,
and to a substantial threat of such a discharge, of oil.” Id. § 1321(j)(5)(A)(ii).
93.
In July 2016, PHMSA, in consultation with the FRA, proposed a rule to require
railroads to submit and obtain approval of comprehensive oil-spill response plans, to share
information about high-hazard flammable train routes and contents with state and tribal