PUBLIC CITIZEN, INC. et al v. TRUMP et al
[…] 46.
The Interim Guidance states that cost savings from repeal of a rule by one
component of an agency may be used to offset the costs of a rule issued by another component of
that agency. It further states that cost savings can be transferred between agencies if OMB
approves the transfer.
47.
A true and correct copy of the Interim Guidance is appended as Exhibit B.
Administrative Procedure Act
48.
Under the APA, an agency must publish a notice of proposed rulemaking in the
Federal Register and solicit public comment before adopting, modifying, or repealing a rule. 5
U.S.C. § 553. The APA defines “rule making” as the “agency process for formulating, amending,
or repealing a rule.” Id. § 551(5). The APA defines “rule” to include “the whole or a part of an
agency statement of general or particular applicability and future effect designed to implement,
15
Case 1:17-cv-00253 Document 1 Filed 02/08/17 Page 16 of 49
interpret, or prescribe law or policy.” Id. § 551(4). The Executive Order (Sec. 4) largely tracks
this definition of a rule.
49.
In the APA, Congress directed federal agencies to undertake reasoned and
evidence-based decision-making when exercising their delegated authority to promulgate rules.