PUBLIC CITIZEN, INC. et al v. TRUMP et al
[…] By requiring NHTSA and FMCSA to eliminate two rules
for the purpose of issuing one new rule, and to consider the net costs of other regulations
previously promulgated by NHTSA and FMCSA, the Executive Order requires the agency to
reduce existing protections, including vehicle safety protections, to the detriment of Public
Citizen and its members.
B.
Occupational Safety and Health Act
68.
The Occupational Safety and Health Act (OSH Act) aims “to assure so far as
possible every working man and woman in the Nation safe and healthful working conditions and
to preserve our human resources.” 29 U.S.C. § 651(b). It reflects Congress’s finding that
“personal injuries and illnesses arising out of work situations impose a substantial burden upon,
and are a hindrance to, interstate commerce in terms of lost production, wage loss, medical
expenses, and disability compensation payments.” Id. § 651(a).
69.
The OSH Act requires an occupational health standard involving “toxic materials
or harmful physical agents” to “adequately assur[e], to the extent feasible, on the basis of the best
available evidence, that no employee will suffer material impairment of health or functional