ZAIDAN et al v. TRUMP et al
[…] THIRD CLAIM FOR RELIEF (Violation of Administrative Procedure Act – Agency Action that Is in Excess of Statutory Authority) 77. Plaintiffs re-allege and incorporate by reference each and every factual allegation set forth above as if set forth fully herein. 78. The inclusion of plaintiffs on the Kill List violates the APA because it exceeds the authority given to the Executive pursuant to the Authorization for the Use of Military Force, (“AUMF”), 115 Stat. 224, 224 (codified at 50 U.S.C. § 1541 note) (2001). 79. The AUMF permits the use of military force only “against those nations, organizations, or persons” determined by the president to have “planned, authorized, committed, or aided the terrorist attacks that occurred on September 11, 2001, or harbored such organizations or persons.” 80. Neither Zaidan nor Kareem “planned, authorized, committed, or aided the terrorist attacks that occurred on September 11, 2001, or harbored such organizations or persons.” 19 Case 1:17-cv-00581 Document 1 Filed 03/30/17 Page 20 of 23 FOURTH CLAIM FOR RELIEF (Violation