WOODHULL FREEDOM FOUNDATION et al v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA et al
[…] United States, 136 S.Ct. 1113, 1119 (U.S. 2016). Indeed, as discussed in Section A above, similar wording and use of the terms promote and facilitate have been present in the Travel Act and money laundering statutes for decades, and those terms have not been held unconstitutionally vague on those contexts. To the contrary, “[t]he likelihood that anyone would not understand any of those common words seems quite remote.” Hill v. Colorado, 530 U.S. 703, 732 (2000). Section 2421A is limited to those who own, manage, or operate an interactive computer service “with the intent to promote or facilitate the prostitution of another person,” thus giving ordinary people “fair notice of the conduct it prohibits,” and it is not “so standardless that it invites arbitrary enforcement by police, prosecutors, and juries.” See Bronstein, 151 F. Supp. 3d at 37 (quoting Johnson, 135 S. Ct. at 2556).