WOODHULL FREEDOM FOUNDATION et al v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA et al
[…] Compl. ¶ 165. Plaintiffs’ concerns about criminal “liability based on mere generalized knowledge of another’s conduct,” id., is not based on any fair reading of the statutes. Plaintiffs also misstate the law when they say “FOSTA’s ‘aggravated’ offense under 18 U.S.C. § 2421A(b)(2) further dispenses with scienter by imposing liability based on ‘reckless disregard’ of the fact that conduct ‘contributed to sex trafficking.’” Compl. ¶ 167. To the contrary, the “reckless disregard” language is relevant only to the defendant’s maximum 5 18 U.S.C. § 1591 provides (emphasis added): (a) Whoever knowingly— (1) in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce, or within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, recruits, entices, harbors, transports, provides, obtains, advertises, maintains, patronizes, or solicits by any means a person; or (2) benefits, financially or by receiving anything of value, from participation in a venture which has engaged in an act described in violation of paragraph (1), knowing, or, except where the act constituting the violation of paragraph (1) is advertising, in reckless disregard of the fact, that means of force, threats of force, fraud, coercion described in subsection (e)(2), or any combination of such means will be used to cause the person to engage in a commercial sex act, or that the person has not attained the age of 18 years and will be caused to engage in a commercial sex act, shall be punished as provided in subsection (b). *** (c) In a prosecution under subsection (a)(1) in which the defendant had a reasonable opportunity to observe the person so recruited, enticed, harbored, transported, provided, obtained, maintained, patronized, or solicited, the Government need not prove that the defendant knew, or recklessly disregarded the fact, that the person had not attained the age of 18 years. Notably, “advertising” is not included in Section 1591(c). 20 Case 1:18-cv-01552-RJL Document 16 Filed 07/12/18 Page 22 of 29 sentence, not to his underlying criminal liability.