WOODHULL FREEDOM FOUNDATION et al v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA et al
[…] interactive computer services, to promote or facili8 Case 1:18-cv-01552-RJL Document 5 Filed 06/28/18 Page 24 of 61 tate prostitution; (2) Section 4 amends CDA Section 230 to allow state authorities to prosecute interactive computer services if the underlying conduct would violate 18 U.S.C. § 2421A or § 1591, and to permit civil causes of action based on violations of Section 1591; and (3) Section 5 expands Section 1591’s prohibition on “participation in a venture” involving sex trafficking to include any action “knowingly assisting, supporting, or facilitating” a violation thereof. Section 2421A makes it a felony for anyone to own, manage, or operate an interactive computer service – as defined in Section 230 – using any facility or means of interstate commerce “with the intent to promote or facilitate the prostitution of another person.” 18 U.S.C. § 2421A(a). It also creates an “aggravated violation” when the underlying conduct “promotes or facilitates the prostitution of 5 or more persons” or one “acts in reckless disregard” of the fact that his conduct “contributed to sex trafficking.”