GUEDES et al v. BUREAU OF ALCOHOL, TOBACCO, FIREARMS, AND EXPLOSIVES et al
[…] COUNT III: INTERNAL REVENUE CODE VIOLATIONS 105. The foregoing paragraphs are hereby incorporated herein as if set forth in full. 106. ATF’s Final Rule is not only procedurally and substantively invalid as set forth above, but any implementation or enforcement of the rule against such devices manufactured or assembled before the date of the NPRM publication would violate 26 U.S.C. § 7805(b). 26 U.S.C. § 7805(b) provides that “no temporary, proposed, or final regulation relating to the internal revenue laws shall apply to any taxable period ending before … [¶ … ¶] [t]he date on which any notice substantially describing the expected contents of any temporary, proposed, or final regulation is issued to the public.” ATF has previously acknowledged the limiting effect of this law on the retroactivity of its firearms regulations, in that it cannot properly apply a legal reclassification of items produced before this date.