GUEDES et al v. BUREAU OF ALCOHOL, TOBACCO, FIREARMS, AND EXPLOSIVES et al
[…] Id. 26. Out of an abundance of caution, FPF also sent a separate letter on June 15, 2018 to Acting Director Brandon, which requested a hearing, and included a copy of the letter as Exhibit 34 to its Comment. See Exhibit A at 913. 27. Nevertheless, ATF never granted FPF any such process, and never even responded to the request for such a hearing, other than to simply refuse to provide FPF with a hearing in the Final Rule, without even addressing 18 U.S.C. § 926(b)’s mandate that ATF “shall afford interested parties opportunity for hearing, before prescribing…rules and regulations.” 83 Fed. Reg. at 66542. 8 This statute provides: “[t]he Attorney General shall give not less than ninety days public notice, and shall afford interested parties opportunity for hearing, before prescribing such rules and regulations.” 16 Procedural Irregularities with Comment Period 39. Not only did ATF fail to provide the material supporting documentation despite the formal requests for it, the comment period was littered with additional procedural irregularities and errors. 40. Immediately upon the publication of the NPR on