NATIONAL TREASURY EMPLOYEES UNION v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA et al
[…] December 22, 2018. 9. In directing employees excepted from the partial government shutdown to report to work, the defendants have purported to rely on the Antideficiency Act, 31 U.S.C. §§ 1341, 1342. 10. That Act generally prohibits agencies from involving the government “in a contract or obligation for the payment of money before an appropriation is made unless authorized by law.” 31 U.S.C. § 1341. It provides, however, that the United States may “employ personal services exceeding that authorized by law” in “emergencies involving the safety of human life or the protection of property.” 31 U.S.C. § 1342. 11. Congress amended Section 1342 of the Antideficiency Act in 1990 to provide explicitly that “[a]s used in this section, the term ‘emergencies involving the safety of human life or the protection of property’ does not include ongoing, regular functions of government the suspension of which would not imminently threaten the safety of human life or the protection of property.” 12. Congress added this clarifying and limiting language in 1990 because of “what the conferees believe[d] might be an overly broad interpretation” by the Attorney General in 1981 “regarding the authority for the continuance of Government functions during the temporary lapse in appropriations,