NATIONAL TREASURY EMPLOYEES UNION v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA et al
[…] Drug Administration, the Federal Elections Commission, the National Parks Service, the Patent and Trademark Office, the Securities and Exchange Commission, and the United States Department of Agriculture. 4 Case 1:19-cv-00050 Document 1 Filed 01/09/19 Page 5 of 13 8. Notwithstanding the ongoing lapse in appropriations, tens of thousands of federal employees represented by NTEU have been required to report to work since December 22, 2018. 9. In directing employees excepted from the partial government shutdown to report to work, the defendants have purported to rely on the Antideficiency Act, 31 U.S.C. §§ 1341, 1342. 10. That Act generally prohibits agencies from involving the government “in a contract or obligation for the payment of money before an appropriation is made unless authorized by law.” 31 U.S.C. § 1341. It provides, however, that the United States may “employ personal services exceeding that authorized by law” in “emergencies involving the safety of human life or the protection of property.” 31 U.S.C. § 1342. 11. Congress amended Section 1342 of the Antideficiency Act in 1990