HARDY et al v. TRUMP et al
[…] duties as federal employees.
85.
Defendants’ receipt of such services is not permitted under the Anti-Deficiency
Act, and therefore violates the Act.
- 13 -
Case 1:19-cv-00051 Document 1 Filed 01/09/19 Page 14 of 15
COUNT VII
Violation of the Anti-Deficiency Act - 31 U.S.C. § 1342 (emergency exception)
86.
Plaintiffs incorporate paragraphs 1–86 herein.
87.
In the alternative, if Defendants are accepting “volunteer services” from Plaintiffs
within the meaning of the Anti-Deficiency Act during the current lapse in government
appropriations, then 31 U.S.C. § 1342 further restricts the “emergencies” exception to “not
include ongoing, regular functions of government the suspension of which would not imminently
threaten the safety of human life or the protection of property.”
88.
During all times relevant to this complaint, Plaintiff Jane Doe 1 is an Air Traffic
Control Specialist who is currently assigned to training on compliance in air traffic facilities and
services.
89.
During all times relevant to this complaint, Plaintiff Jane Doe 1 has not been