HARDY et al v. TRUMP et al
[…] obligations to pay Plaintiffs. Absent judicial execution, even Plaintiffs’ rights for recovery for
violation of the Fair Labor Standards Act are ultimately dependant on appropriations.
79.
Defendants’ ongoing actions of making and authorizing the creation of
obligations to pay Plaintiffs in excess of current appropriations and funds violates the AntiDeficiency Act’s prohibition against such conduct.
- 12 -
Case 1:19-cv-00051 Document 1 Filed 01/09/19 Page 13 of 15
COUNT VI
Violation of the Anti-Deficiency Act - 31 U.S.C. § 1342 (volunteer services)
80.
Plaintiffs incorporate paragraphs 1–80 herein.
81.
31 U.S.C. § 1342 provides that any “officer or employee of the United States
Government . . . may not accept voluntary services for [the U.S.] government or employ personal
services exceeding that authorized by law except for emergencies involving the safety of human
life or the protection of property.”
82.
Within the meaning of the Anti-Deficiency Act, “voluntary services” means
services performed willingly and without compensation.
83.
In requiring Plaintiffs to work without pay, Defendants are not accepting