HARDY et al v. TRUMP et al
[…] pay during that lapse, because they have no authority to unilaterally end the lapse in government
appropriations.
72.
Requiring employees to work without pay violates the FLSA.
- 11 -
Case 1:19-cv-00051 Document 1 Filed 01/09/19 Page 12 of 15
73.
Defendants continue to violate the FLSA by requiring Excepted Employees,
including Plaintiffs Jane Doe 1, Jane Doe 2, Jane Doe 3, and John Doe 1, to report to work
without pay with no guarantee of when or how they will be compensated for this work without
pay.
COUNT V
Violation of the Anti-Deficiency Act - 31 U.S.C. § 1341
74.
Plaintiffs incorporate paragraphs 1–73 herein.
75.
31 U.S.C. § 1341 prohibits, inter alia, any officer or employee of the federal
government from “mak[ing] or authoriz[ing] an expenditure or obligation exceeding an amount
available in an appropriation or fund for the expenditure or obligation . . .”
76.
In requiring Plaintiffs Jane Doe 1, Jane Doe 2, Jane Doe 3, and John Doe 1 to
work without pay, Defendants made and will continue to make an obligation to compensate
Plaintiffs for work performed during the lapse in government appropriations under the FLSA.
77.