WHITMAN-WALKER CLINIC, INC. et al v. U.S. DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES et al
[…] That section directs HHS to “provide such safeguards as may be necessary to assure that eligibility for care and services under the [Medicaid] plan will be determined, and such care and services will be provided, in a manner consistent with simplicity of administration and the best interest of the recipients.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(19); see also Medicaid and Children’s Health Insurance Program (CHIP) Programs, 81 Fed. Reg. 27,498, 27,538-39, 27,666 (May 6, 2016). 151. Prior to the Revised Rule, 42 C.F.R. § 438.3(d)(4) provided: “The MCO, PIHP, PAHP, PCCM or PCCM entity will not discriminate against individuals eligible to enroll on the basis of race, color, national origin, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, or disability and will 45 Case 1:20-cv-01630 Document 1 Filed 06/22/20 Page 48 of 85 not use any policy or practice that has the effect of discriminating on the basis of race, color, or national origin, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, or disability.” The Revised Rule amends § 438.3(d)(4) to state: “The MCO, PIHP, PAHP, PCCM or PCCM entity will not discriminate against individuals eligible to enroll on the basis of race, color, national origin, sex, or disability and will not use any policy or practice that has the effect of discriminating on the basis of race, color, or national origin, sex, or disability.” 85 Fed.