WHITMAN-WALKER CLINIC, INC. et al v. U.S. DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES et al
[…] See 42 C.F.R. §§ 460.98, 460.112. HHS added sexual orientation to the list of protected categories of persons eligible for PACE services in 2006, explaining that “we do not believe anyone should be denied enrollment in PACE because of discrimination of any kind.” Medicare and Medicaid Programs; Programs of All-Inclusive Care for the Elderly (PACE); Program Revisions, 71 Fed. Reg. 71,244, 71,295 (Dec. 8, 2006). 153. Prior to the Revised Rule, 42 C.F.R. § 460.98(b)(3) provided: “The PACE organization may not discriminate against any participant in the delivery of required PACE services based on race, ethnicity, national origin, religion, sex, age, sexual orientation, mental or physical disability, or source of payment.” The Revised Rule amends 42 C.F.R. § 460.98(b)(3) to state: “The PACE organization may not discriminate against any participant in the delivery of required PACE services based on race, ethnicity, national origin, religion, sex, age, mental or physical disability, or source of payment.” 85 Fed. Reg. at 37,243 (to be codified at 42 C.F.R. § 460.98(b)(3)). The Revised Rule also eliminates protections against sexual orientation 46 Case 1:20-cv-01630 Document 1 Filed 06/22/20 Page 49 of 85 discrimination in 42 C.F.R. § 460.112(a). 85 Fed.