WISCONSIN VOTERS ALLIANCE et al v. PENCE et al
[…] The Administrator’s instruction violated WISC. STAT. § 6.87(6d). The WEC issued similar guidance on October 19, 2020, in violation of this statute as well.282 409. Based on Wisconsin voters’ allegations, in the Wisconsin Trump Campaign Complaint, it is alleged, supported by the sworn affidavits of poll watchers, that canvas workers carried out this unlawful policy, and acting pursuant to this guidance, in Milwaukee used red-ink pens to alter the certificates on the absentee envelope and then cast and count the absentee ballot. These acts violated WISC. STAT. § 6.87(6d) (“If a certificate is missing the address of a witness, the ballot may not be counted”).283 410. Wisconsin’s legislature has not ratified these changes, and its election laws do not include a severability clause. 411. Based on Wisconsin voters’ allegations, in addition, Ethan J. Pease, a box truck delivery driver subcontracted to the U.S. Postal Service (“USPS”) to deliver truckloads of mail-in 279 See Wis. Stat. § 6.87. Id. § 6.87(9). 281 Id. § 6.87(6d) (emphasis added). 282 See Appendix pgs. 350-352. 283 See also Wis. Stat. § 6.87(9) (“If a municipal clerk receives an absentee ballot with an improperly completed certificate or with no certificate, the clerk may return the ballot to the elector . . . whenever time permits the elector to correct the defect and return the ballot within the period authorized.”). 280 103 ballots to the sorting center in Madison, WI, testified that USPS employees were backdating ballots received after November 3, 2020.284 Further, Pease testified how a senior USPS employee told him on November 4, 2020 that “[a]n order came down from the Wisconsin/Illinois Chapter of the