WISCONSIN VOTERS ALLIANCE et al v. PENCE et al
[…] A person who causes the polls to be closed or who discloses an election result or in any manner characterizes how any ballot being counted has been voted in a voting precinct before the time the polls can be legally closed on election day is guilty of a felony.188 290. Under MCL 168.31, the Secretary of State can issue instructions and rules consistent with Michigan statutes and the Constitution that bind local election authorities. Likewise, under 186 See Affidavit of Jennifer Seidl, Appendix 931-938 at ¶60. See Affidavit of Jessy Jacobs, Appendix 846-848 at ¶15. 188 MCL 168.765a (10) (emphasis added). 187 75 MCL 168.765a(13), the Secretary can develop instructions consistent with the law for the conduct of Absent Voter Counting Boards (“AVCB”) or combined AVCBs. “The instructions developed under [] subsection [13] are binding upon the operation of an absent voter counting board or combined absent voter counting board used in an election conducted by a county, city, or township.”189 291. Benson also promulgated an election manual that requires bipartisan oversight: Each ballot rejected by the tabulator must be visually inspected by an election inspector to verify the reason for the rejection.