WISCONSIN VOTERS ALLIANCE et al v. PENCE et al
[…] Election officials would also review and inspect the absentee and mail-in ballot envelopes to determine whether they complied with the requirements of the Election Code. 164. Based on Pennsylvania voters’ allegations, this pre-canvassing of ballot envelopes is in direct violation of Pennsylvania's Election Code. 165. Based on Pennsylvania voters’ allegations, under the Election Code, county boards of elections are required, upon receipt of sealed official absentee and mail-in ballot envelopes, to 95 25 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3146.8(g)(1.1.). 25 Pa. Cons. Stat. §3146.8(g)(2). 97 25 Pa. Cons. Stat. §3146.8. 98 25 Pa. Cons. Stat. §2650(a). 96 50 "safely keep the ballots in sealed or locked containers until they are to be canvassed by the county board of elections."99 166. County boards of elections are prohibited from pre-canvassing absentee and mail-in ballots prior to 7:00 a.m. of Election Day.100 167. As such, from the time ballot envelopes are received by county boards of elections through 7:00 a.m. on Election Day, the ballot envelopes are to be