WISCONSIN VOTERS ALLIANCE et al v. PENCE et al
[…] electors votes, not so certified, cannot be counted by the federal Defendants for President and Vice President under Article II. B. The Defendants, except state legislatures, are involved in post-election certifications of Presidential votes and of Presidential electors or counting their ballots to elect the President and Vice President. 62. Under 3 U.S.C. §§ 5, 6 and 12, each of the Defendants, except the state legislatures, have a role to play in state post-election certifications of Presidential votes and of a state’s Presidential electors or counting of the Presidential Electors’ votes. 63. Under 3 U.S.C. § 15, “Congress shall be in session on the sixth day of January succeeding every meeting of electors. The Senate and House of Representatives shall meet in the Hall of the House of Representatives at the hour of 1 o’clock in the afternoon on that day.” 64. Under 3 U.S.C. § 15, Vice President Michael Richard Pence is the presiding officer on January 6, 2021: “and the President of the Senate shall be their presiding officer.” 65. Vice President Pence, the U.S. Senate and the U.S. House of Representatives are Defendants presume under 3 U.S.C. §§