WISCONSIN VOTERS ALLIANCE et al v. PENCE et al
[…] Stat. § 6.87(6) which mandates that, “[a]ny ballot not mailed or delivered as provided in this subsection may not be counted.” Likewise, Wis. Stat. § 6.84(2) underscores this point, providing that Wis. Stat. § 6.87(6) “shall be construed as mandatory.” The provision continues—“Ballots cast in contravention of the procedures specified in those provisions may not be counted. Ballots counted in 262 Wis. Stat. 6.855(1). Wis. Stat. 6.855(3). 264 Wis. Stat. 6.855(1), (3). 265 Wis. Stat. § 6.87(4)(b)1 (emphasis added). 263 99 contravention of the procedures specified in those provisions may not be included in the certified result of any election.”266 395. Based on Wisconsin voters’ allegations, as a result of the Zuckerberg-funded absentee drop boxes, the Milwaukee County and Dane County had 1 drop box for every 30.7 square miles. But, the rest of Wisconsin had 1 drop box for every 145 square miles.