WISCONSIN VOTERS ALLIANCE et al v. PENCE et al
[…] Wisconsin Statutes § 7.70 sets forth the proper procedure for certifying Wisconsin’s election results. The chairperson is required to examine the certified statements of the county board of canvassers, and obtain input from the county boards if it appears material mistakes have been made. Thereafter, under § 7.70(3)(d), the chairperson is to “examine and make a statement of the total number of votes cast at any election for the offices involved in the election for president and vice president…” Under § 7.70(3)(f), these statements are to show the “persons’ names receiving votes” and “the whole number of votes given to each….” § 7.70(3)(g) states that following “each other election [other than a primary election] the chairperson of the commission or the chairperson’s designee shall prepare a statement certifying the results of the election and shall attach to the statement a certificate of determination which shall indicate the names of persons who have been elected to any state or national office .... The chairperson of the commission or the chairperson’s designee shall deliver each statement and determination to the commission.”258 382. Based on Wisconsin voters’ allegations, Wisconsin Statutes § 7.70(5)(b) states what is supposed to come next in a presidential election. “For presidential electors, the commission shall prepare a certificate showing the determination of the results of the canvass and the names of the 257 See Supplement to Emergency Petition, Appendix 384-396. See Also Wisconsin Elections Committee Letter, Appendix 1469-1470. 258 See Wisconsin Finance Committee E-mails and Wisconsin Republican Presidential Elector Signatures, Appendix 1473-1476. 96 persons elected, and the governor shall sign, affix the great seal of the state, and transmit the certificate by registered mail to the U.S. administrator of general services. The governor shall also prepare 6 duplicate originals of such certificate and deliver them to one of the presidential electors on or before the first Monday after the 2nd Wednesday in December.” (emphasis supplied). 383. Based on Wisconsin voters’ allegations, as set forth clearly in the statute, Wisconsin law requires the chairperson of the commission to prepare a certificate of the votes received by each candidate in the presidential election, and transmit these results to the