WISCONSIN VOTERS ALLIANCE et al v. PENCE et al
[…] Art. II, §1, cl. 2; see also Bush v. Gore, 531 U.S. at 104 (“[T]he state legislature’s power to select the manner for appointing electors is plenary.” (emphasis added)). 46 McPherson v. Blacker, 146 U.S. 1, 29-30 (1892). 47 Id. at 32. 48 McPherson, 146 U.S. at 35 (emphasis added); cf. 3 U.S.C. § 2 (“Whenever any State has held an election for the purpose of choosing electors, and has failed to make a choice on the day prescribed by law, the electors may be appointed on a subsequent day in such a manner as the legislature of such State may direct.”). 24 “every practicable obstacle [to] cabal, intrigue, and corruption,” including “foreign powers” that might try to insinuate themselves into our elections.49 Federalist No. 68, at 410-11 (C. Rossiter, ed. 1961) (Madison, J.). 54. The Plaintiffs constitutional claims in this lawsuit are