Odyssey Marine Exploration, Inc. v. The Unidentified Shipwrecked Vessel
[…] Although not a new concept, sovereign immunity is a principle of vital importance to the United States. The Convention provides for a universally recognized formulation of this principle."16 President's Transmittal of United Nations Convention on The Law Of The Sea, 1995 WL 655157, at *1412 (Oct. 7, 1994). UNCLOS Article 95 marked no Article 29 of UNCLOS defines a warship as a vessel belonging to the "armed forces of a State," manned by military personnel and externally recognizable as a warship, as the Mercedes indisputably was. The same is true of the Sunken Military Craft Act. See 10 U.S.C. § 113 note, § 1408(3)(A) (defining a "sunken military craft" is "any sunken warship, naval auxiliary, or other vessel that was owned or operated by a government on military noncommercial service . . .".).