Odyssey Marine Exploration, Inc. v. The Unidentified Shipwrecked Vessel
[…] (Odyssey Resp. 3.) This is sufficient in itself to mandate sovereign immunity. As a - 13 - foreign government-owned vessel not engaged in commerce, let alone U.S. commerce, the Mercedes is entitled under Section 1609 of the FSIA to immunity from arrest and from claims in U.S. courts. 9 Bringing an artifact from the site and obtaining an arrest were the means by which Odyssey sought to bring the Defendant and everything it had taken from the Defendant "within the actual and/or constructive jurisdiction of this Court." (Compl. ¶ 11 (Dkt. 1); see also Am. Compl. ¶ 4 (Dkt. 25).) Section 1609 provides that "the property in the United States of a foreign state shall be immune from attachment arrest and execution." 28 U.S.C. § 1609. Section 1609 precludes attachment "for the purpose of obtaining jurisdiction over a foreign state or its property." Id.; H.R. Rep. No. 94-1487, at 26 (1976).