Odyssey Marine Exploration, Inc. v. The Unidentified Shipwrecked Vessel
[…] Even assuming arguendo the Executive Branch could add anything meaningful, the value of its views would be severely undermined by the opposition generated among members of Congress (see Ex. 1). 4 The Executive Branch's interjection here would be especially Ronald W. Reagan National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2005, Pub. L. No. 108-375, Div. A, Tit. XIV, 118 Stat. 2094 (passed Oct. 8, 2004) (signed into law Oct. 28, 2004) (codified at 10 U.S.C. § 113 notes). The SMCA defines a "sunken military craft" as a "sunken warship, naval auxiliary, or other vessel that was owned or operated by a government on military noncommercial service when it sank." SMCA § 1408(3)(A). 5 7 inappropriate because under fundamental principles of separation of powers, the Executive Branch, unlike Congress, has no right to delineate the Court's subject-matter jurisdiction.