Securities and Exchange Commission v. Nadel et al
[…] documents show that Nadel incorporated Scoop Management in 2001 and served as its registered
agent and sole officer and director (¶11, Ex.C); that Viking was formed in 2001, purportedly to
invest in and/or trade securities including exchange traded funds (ETFs), that the managing
member of Viking was Viking Management, that Viking Fund and Viking Management retained
retained Nadel and his entity, Scoop Management, as their “Investment Consultant,” and that
32
Case 8:10-cv-00166-EAK-MAP Document 125
Filed 12/13/12 Page 33 of 39 PageID 3884
overwhelming quantum of evidence the Receiver presents.
5. affirmative defense
Fla. Stat. §726.109(1) provides a “good faith” defense for transfers made with actual fraud
under Fla. Stat. §726.105(1)(a): “A transfer or obligation is not voidable under s. 726.105(1)(a)
against a person who took in good faith and for a reasonably equivalent value or against any
subsequent transferee or obligee.” In its answer, Meeker raised this defense. Specifically,
affirmative defense two asserts Meeker was a good faith transferee without knowledge of any indicia
of fraud who provided reasonably equivalent value for any amounts received. See doc. 21, second
affirmative defense.