Securities and Exchange Commission v. Nadel et al
[…] MEMORANDUM OF LAW Florida law provides for condominium associations the power to assess unit owners. § 718.111(4), Fla. Stat. Florida law also provides that a unit owner, "regardless of how his or her title has been acquired . . . is liable for all assessments which come due while he or she is the unit owner." § 718.116(1)(a), Fla. Stat. That statute further provides that "a unit owner is jointly and severally liable with the previous owner for all unpaid assessments that came due up to the time of transfer of title." Liability for the assessments may not be avoided "by waiver of the use or enjoyment of any common element or by abandonment of the unit for which the assessments are made." § 718.116(2), Fla. Stat.