Securities and Exchange Commission v. Nadel et al
[…] Credit Bancorp, Ltd., 93 F. Supp. 2d at 476-77; Vescor Capital Corp., 599 F.3d at 1197 (observing “in a case involving a Ponzi scheme, the interests of the [r]eceiver are very broad and include not only protection of the receivership res, but also protection of defrauded investors and considerations of judicial economy.”); see also 28 U.S.C. § 754 (noting a receiver “appointed in any civil action or proceeding involving property . . . shall be vested with complete jurisdiction and control of all such property with the right to take possession thereof”). Allowing the Hatchetts to unilaterally terminate the Lease would be inequitable for at least three reasons.