Securities and Exchange Commission v. Nadel et al
[…] anywhere in the country." ˇd. Section 754 extends "the territorial jurisdiction of the
appointing court. . . to any district of the United States where property believed to be that of
the receivership estate is found, provided that the proper documents have been filed in each
such district as required by § 754." Bilzerian, 378 F.3d at 1104 (citing Haile v. Henderson
Nat'l Bank, 657 F.2d 816, 823 (6th Cir. 1981)).
In addition, the Court wil have personal jurisdiction over the defendants under the
nationwide service of
process statute for receiverships, 28 U.S.C. § 1692, which states:
In proceedings in a district court where a receiver is appointed for property,
real, personal, or mixed, situated in different districts, process may issue and be executed in any such district as if the property lay wholly within one district, but orders affecting the property shall be entered of record in each of such districts.
See Bilzerian, 378 F.3d at 1104 (personal jurisdiction is established by the nationwide service
of process authorized in receivership proceedings by 28 U.S.C. § 1692, under which "(tJhe
appointment court's process extends to any judicial district where receivership property is
found."