Securities and Exchange Commission v. Nadel et al
[…] Cir. 1995) (receiver's state law fraudulent conveyance action against Ponzi scheme investors
for recovery of profits is ancilary to federal court SEC enforcement action which appointed
receiver, and subject matter jurisdiction is provided by 28 U.S.c. § 1367). When, as here, a
receiver's action is brought to accomplish the objectives of the receivership order, it is
ancilary to the court's exclusive jurisdiction over the receivership estate. See SEC v.
Bilzerian, 378 F.3d 1100, 1107 (D.C. Cir. 2004).
Venue for all of these actions is also appropriate in this district under 28 U.S.C.
§ 754, which states:
A receiver appointed in any civil action or proceeding involving property,
real, personal, or mixed, situated in different districts shall, upon giving bond as required by the court, be vested with complete jurisdiction and control of all such property with the right to take possession thereof.
3
He shall have capacity to sue in any district without ancilary appointment,
and may be sued with respect thereto as provided in section 959 of this title.
Such receiver shall, within ten days after the entry of his order of
appointment, file copies of the complaint and such order of appointment in the district court for each district in which property is located. The failure to file
such copies in any district shall divest the receiver of jurisdiction and control
over all such property in that district.
See Scholes, 56 F.3d at 753 (Section 754 provides venue in receivership district). This
section "allows a receiver to sue in the district in which he was appointed to enforce claims
anywhere in the country." ˇd. Section 754 extends "the territorial jurisdiction of the