Securities and Exchange Commission v. Nadel et al
[…] To ensure the fairness of the sale to the Quest Estate, the Receiver has obtained an asset valuation from Jordan Taylor Buckingham, a petroleum engineer – a copy of which is attached hereto as Exhibit 4 (the “Valuation”). As documented in the Valuation, Mr. Buckingham performed a “decline 3 Section 2001(b) governs because Quest’s most valuable assets are its oil and gas leases, which are interests in real property. Certain other assets subject to the APA constitute personal property, but personal property is also sold in accordance with Section 2001(b). See 28 U.S.C. § 2004 (“Any personalty sold under any order or decree of any court of the United States shall be sold in accordance with section 2001 of this title, unless the court orders otherwise.”). 7 curve analysis on producing leases using historical production data from the TX Railroad Commission (RRC), historical WTI oil and gas pricing, operations expense data from Quest EMG, Inc., and known standard operation well costs in RRC District 7B.” Id. at 3. Based on this analysis, Mr.