Securities and Exchange Commission v. Nadel et al
[…] suffer substantial injury if not permitted to proceed.” Second, the Court should look at
the timing of the motion to lift stay to ensure the Receiver has had sufficient time to
organize and understand the assets under his control. Id. Finally, the Court should
determine whether the creditor's claims have merit. Id.
(i)
The Receiver Has Failed to Maintain the Status Quo and Wells Fargo
Has Suffered Substantial Injury as a Result.
13.
It indisputable that federal receivers such as Mr. Wiand are required to
manage real estate according to the law of the state where the property is located. See 28
U.S.C. § 959(b) (noting receiver must manage and operate the property "in the same
manner that the owner or possessor thereof would be bound to do" under applicable state
law). Against this backdrop, the district court in SEC v. Madison Real Estate Group,
specifically held that in order for a receiver to retain property in the estate, the
receiver must preserve the status quo with the lender -- which includes bringing current