Regions Bank v. Kaplan et al
[…] to Claim Damages for Civil Theft on behalf of Triple Net Exchange, LLC, alleging
conversion and theft of $1,784,000.00 on January 20, 2012, and $2,009,700.00 on
January 23, 2012. Crossclaim/Counterclaim Plaintiffs demand $11,383,500.00, for
triple the amount of damages sustained, and demand payment within thirty days of
receipt of the notice.
“[T]o establish a claim for civil theft, the claimant must prove the statutory
elements of theft, as well as criminal intent.” Gersh v. Cofman. 769 So.2d 407, 409
(Fla. 4th DCA 2000). Under section 812.014(1), “[a] person commits theft if he or she
knowingly obtains or uses, or endeavors to obtain or to use, the property of another with
intent to, either temporarily or permanently: a) Deprive the other person of a right to the
property or a benefit from the property [or] b) Appropriate the property to his or her own
23
Case No. 8:12-CV-1837-T-17MAP
use or to the use of any person not entitled to the use of the property.” “Obtains or
uses” includes “[c]onduct previously known as stealing; larceny; purloining; abstracting;
embezzlement; misapplication; misappropriation; conversion; or obtaining money or
property by false pretenses, fraud, or deception.” Sec. 812.012(3)(d)(1), Fla. Stat.
(2010 ).