Bottini v. GEICO
[…] R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Company v. Lvantie Townsend, as Personal Representative of the Estate of Frank Townsend. 90 So.3d 307 (Fla. 1st DCA 2012)(finding that $10.8 million compensatory damage award did not exceed reasonable range within which jury could properly operate, and punitive damages award was constitutionally excessive). 13 Case No. 8:13-CV-365-T-17AEP The First District Court of Appeal further notes that the above principles are consistent with the legislative policy expressed in section 768.74, F.S. (2009), which recognizes that “the reasonable actions of a jury are a fundamental precept of American jurisprudence and that such actions should be disturbed or modified with caution and discretion.” The statute also requires courts to give “close scrutiny” to damage awards, and lists criteria to consider in determining whether an award “exceeds a reasonable range of damages.”