GATLIN v. UNITED STATES ANTI-DOPING AGENCY INC
[…] Based on the exclusive jurisdiction over athlete eligibility granted to the USOC and USATF by the Amateur Sports Act, courts have held that the Act preempts all claims relating to such eligibility. In Slaney, supra, the Seventh Circuit first looked to the express language of the Act: According to the Amateur Sports Act, one of the purposes of the USOC is to exercise exclusive jurisdiction over all matters pertaining to United States participation in the Olympic Games. See 36 U.S.C. § 220503(3). The Act also states that the USOC is designed "to provide swift resolution of conflicts and disputes involving amateur athletes, 26 #186198 v1 national governing bodies, and amateur sports organizations . . ." Id. at §§ 220503(8), 220503(12).