HAND et al v. SCOTT et al
[…] completed. Individuals were eligible for restoration of civil rights without a hearing
if they were convicted of what the Board deemed less serious felonies and had “[n]o
outstanding detainers or pending criminal charges, or terms of supervised release”
Even in conjunction with Article VI, Section 4 above, it is not clear that Florida’s
Constitution gives the Governor the exclusive authority to restore civil rights, i.e.
that the Legislature could not pass legislation restoring ex-felons’ civil rights
automatically upon sentence completion. Indeed, FLA. STAT. ANN. § 97.041 tellingly
articulates the felon disqualification as follows: “A person who has been convicted
of any felony by any court of record and who has not had his or her right to vote
restored pursuant to law.” (Emphasis added).
16
20
and no outstanding victim restitution. Fla. R. Exec. Clemency 9 (2000-2006). An
application was not required of such ex-felons unless they had been convicted in a
court other than a Florida state court. Fla. R. Exec. Clemency 6, 9 (2000-2003). The