NETCHOICE LLC et al v. MOODY et al
[…] Id. 36 Id.; see also Adam Satariano & Oleg Matsnev, Russia Raises Heat on Twitter, Google and Facebook in Online Crackdown, N.Y. Times (May 26, 2021), www.nytimes.com/2021/05/26/ technology/russia-twitter-google-facebook-censorship.html (last accessed May 26, 2021). 37 While “censorship” is traditionally used to refer to the actions of government officials to limit free expression, the Act uses the misleading scare-terms “censorship” and “shadow banning” to cover routine moderation practices, such as editing objectionable content. See Act § 4 (adding § 501.2041(1)(b) (defining “censor” as “any action taken by a social media platform to delete, regulate, restrict, edit, alter, inhibit the publication or republication of, suspend a right to post, remove, or post an addendum to any content or material posted by a user. The term also includes actions to inhibit the ability of a user to be viewable by or to interact with another user of the social media platform.”); see also id.