NETCHOICE LLC et al v. MOODY et al
[…] Act § 2 (adding § 106.072(2)). Section 2 further requires covered online businesses to “provide each user a method by which the user may be identified as a qualified candidate and which provides sufficient information to allow the platform to confirm the user’s qualifications.” Id. 61. Under the Act, “deplatform” is broadly defined to mean the “action or practice by a social media platform to permanently delete or ban a user or to temporarily delete or ban a user from the social media platform for more than 14 days.”