Blaszkowski et al v. Mars Inc. et al
[…] This is synonymous to the situation in Strasser case, where the Court denied the production of a computer hard drive because doing so would provide the requesting party with a large amount of private and personal information unrelated to the action at issue. Correspondingly, allowing unlimited access to the Plaintiff's personal computer hard drive, without at least the requested limitations and restrictions of the requested Protective Order must not be allowed. C. Attorney Client Privilege Considerations Under the Florida Lawyer-Client Privilege, F.S.A. § 90.502, "A client has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent any other person from disclosing, the contents of confidential communications when such other person learned of the communications because they were made in the rendition of legal services to the client." See F.S.A. § 90.502(2). The privilege may be claimed by the client themselves or the client's lawyer, but only on behalf of the client. See § 90.502(3).