Thompson v. The Florida Bar
[…] Thus, Respondent questioned the validity "under the Constitution and Laws of the State of Florida and under the Constitution and Laws of the United States for [him] to ,,undergo a comprehensive mental health evaluation ­ whatever that may mean". 29) Pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 38.23: "A refusal to obey any legal order, mandate or decree ... after due notice thereof, shall be considered a contempt... But nothing said or written, or published, in vacation, to or of any judge, or of any decision made by a judge, shall in any case be construed to be a contempt." 30) As this Court found in State ex rel. Giblin v.