Thompson v. The Florida Bar
[…] When I called him on that, he finally vacated his show cause order, apparently having realized that what he did was the equivalent of arresting Paul Revere for disturbing the peace with his Midnight Ride. But, with all of that having occurred, this Judge, as I indicate above, has now entered an order dated October 15, 2007 (yesterday), refusing to report this "obscenity" trafficking to law enforcement as I asked him to do and has he must do. Anyone who doubt his mandatory to do so should read 18 USC, Part 1, Chapter 1, Section 4, which defines and sets forth the punishment for "misprision of a felony": "Whoever, having knowledge of the actual commission of a felony cognizable by a court of the United States, conceals and does not as soon as possible make known the same to some judge or other person in civil or military authority under the United States, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years of both." I didn't write that law. Congress did. Here we have a judge who not only refused and refuses still to discharge his oath of office in upholding the laws of this country but who further has violated the misprision of a felony criminal statute. But its even worse than that.