Kardonick v. JP Morgan Chase & Co. et al
[…] Perhaps emboldened by the First National Bank of Eastern Arkansas rulings, the OCC
moved to expand the powers of federal banks in this area over the following years. On
January 1, 1994, OCC Interpretive Letter No. 640 stated that nationa l banks may offer
debt cancellation agreements that cancel debt in the event of disability or unemployment,
in addition to agreements that cancel debt upon death. In 1996, the OCC expand ed its
rule to include agreements that cancel debt in the event of disability, in addition to
agreements that cancel debt upon death, by deleting 12 C.F.R. 7.7495 and creating 12
C.F.R. 7.1013, which provides that “national banks may enter into a contract to provide
for loss arising from cancellation of an outstanding loan upon the death or disability of
the borrower.”
On April 3, 1998, OCC Interpretive Letter No. 827 stated that a bank could enter a debt
suspension agreement. Under such an agreement, the bank could freeze the credit card
holder’s account for a set period of time for involuntary unemployment, disability, family