Motorola Mobility, Inc. v. Microsoft Corporation
[…] 12
or violated Section 337 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended, 19 U.S.C. § 1337.
13
4.
Eleven days later, on October 12, 2010, Microsoft amended its ITC Complaint to
14
add Motorola Mobility as a respondent. On November 1, 2010, the ITC instituted an investigation
15
based on the Amended Complaint and formally named Motorola and Motorola Mobility as
16
respondents. Thus, at present, Motorola and Motorola Mobility are both defendants in this civil
17
action and respondents in the ITC proceeding.
18
5.
28 U.S.C. § 1659(a) provides that “[i]n a civil action involving parties that are also
19
parties to a proceeding before the [ITC] under section 337 of the Tariff Act of 1930, at the request
20
of a party to the civil action that is also a respondent in the proceeding before the Commission, the
21
district court shall stay, until the determination of the Commission becomes final, proceedings in
22
the civil action with respect to any claim that involves the same issues involved in the proceeding
23
before the commission,” so long as “such request is made within (1) 30 days after the party is
24
named as a respondent in the proceeding before the Commission, or (2) 30 days after the district
25
court action is filed, whichever is later.” 28 U.S.C. § 1659(a) (emphasis added). Motorola and
26