Vogtland v. The Dial Corporation
[…] COUNT II VIOLATION OF FLORIDA STATUTES § 817.41 58. Plaintiff, SVEN P. VOGTLAND, individually and on behalf of all others similarly situated, adopts and incorporates by reference all allegations contained in paragraphs 1 through 52 as though fully set forth herein. 59. Florida Statutes Section 817.41 declares it “unlawful for any person to disseminate or cause to be made or disseminated before the general public of the state, or any portion thereof, any misleading advertisement.” 60. Florida Statutes Section 817.40 defines a “misleading advertisement” as including “any statements made, or disseminated, in oral, written, or printed form or otherwise, to or before the public, or any portion thereof, which are known, or through the exercise of reasonable care or investigation could or might have been ascertained, to be untrue or misleading, and which are or were so made or disseminated with the intent or purpose, either directly or indirectly, of selling or disposing of real or personal property, services of any nature whatever, professional or otherwise, or to induce the public to enter into any obligation relating to such property or services.” 61. Defendants disseminated misleading advertisements to the general public of the State of Florida regarding the health benefits and effectiveness of Dial Complete in violation of Section 20 817.41 with the intent and purpose of inducing members of the public to purchase products provided by