Vogtland v. The Dial Corporation
[…] COUNT II VIOLATION OF FLORIDA STATUTES § 817.41 58. Plaintiff, SVEN P. VOGTLAND, individually and on behalf of all others similarly situated, adopts and incorporates by reference all allegations contained in paragraphs 1 through 52 as though fully set forth herein. 59. Florida Statutes Section 817.41 declares it “unlawful for any person to disseminate or cause to be made or disseminated before the general public of the state, or any portion thereof, any misleading advertisement.” 60. Florida Statutes Section 817.40 defines a “misleading advertisement” as including “any statements made, or disseminated, in oral, written, or printed form or otherwise, to or before the public, or any portion thereof, which are known, or through the exercise of reasonable care or